D-2, r. 7 - Decree respecting the automotive services industry in Chapais, Chibougamau, Lac Saint-Jean and Saguenay

Full text
7.06. The annual leave must be taken within 12 months following the end of the reference year, except where a collective agreement allows it to be deferred until the following year.
Despite the first paragraph, the employer may, at the request of the employee, allow the annual leave to be taken, in whole or in part, during the reference year.
In addition, if at the end of the 12 months following the end of a reference year, the employee is absent for a reason referred to in section 8.09 or is absent or on leave for family or parental matters, the employer may, at the request of the employee, defer the annual leave to the following year. If the annual leave is not so deferred, the employer must pay the indemnity for the annual leave to which the employee is entitled.
Despite any contrary clause of a collective agreement, decree or contract, any period of salary insurance, sickness insurance or disability insurance interrupted by a leave taken in accordance with the first paragraph is continued, where applicable, after the leave, as if it had never been interrupted.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. D-2, r. 50, s. 7.06; O.C. 2548-84, s. 9; O.C. 1388-99, s. 7; O.C. 421-2011, s. 14; 1149-2020O.C. 1149-2020, s. 5.
7.06. The annual leave must be taken within 12 months following the end of the reference year, except where a collective agreement allows it to be deferred until the following year.
Despite the first paragraph, the employer may, at the request of the employee, allow the annual leave to be taken, in whole or in part, during the reference year.
In addition, if at the end of the 12 months following the end of a reference year, the employee is absent owing to sickness, accident or a criminal offence or is absent or on leave for family or parental matters, the employer may, at the request of the employee, defer the annual leave to the following year. If the annual leave is not so deferred, the employer must pay the indemnity for the annual leave to which the employee is entitled.
Despite any contrary clause of a collective agreement, decree or contract, any period of salary insurance, sickness insurance or disability insurance interrupted by a leave taken in accordance with the first paragraph is continued, where applicable, after the leave, as if it had never been interrupted.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. D-2, r. 50, s. 7.06; O.C. 2548-84, s. 9; O.C. 1388-99, s. 7; O.C. 421-2011, s. 14.