D-2, r. 16 - Decree respecting building service employees in the Québec region

Full text
6.06. The regular employee is entitled to the holiday pay mentioned in section 6.05 and upon condition that he works or that he is available to work the working day preceding and following the holiday; this condition does not apply if the employee’s absence is due to the following reasons:
(a)  the employee has prior authorization to be absent;
(b)  the employee was laid off the day preceding or following the holiday;
(c)  the employee is absent owing to sickness or an accident for a period of less than 5 days. The employer reserves the right to request a medical certificate from the employee justifying the absence.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. D-2, r. 40, s. 6.06; O.C. 1808-92, s. 9; O.C. 99-96, s. 3; O.C. 736-2005, s. 8; O.C. 988-2012, s. 11; 158-2020O.C. 158-2020, s. 13.
6.06. The employee who has worked 320 hours in the enterprise is entitled to the holiday pay mentioned in section 6.05 and upon condition that he works or that he is available to work the working day preceding and following the holiday; this condition does not apply if the employee’s absence is due to the following reasons:
(a)  the employee has prior authorization to be absent;
(b)  the employee was laid off the day preceding or following the holiday;
(c)  the employee is absent for a valid reason.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. D-2, r. 40, s. 6.06; O.C. 1808-92, s. 9; O.C. 99-96, s. 3; O.C. 736-2005, s. 8; O.C. 988-2012, s. 11.
6.06. The employee who has 60 days of continuous service in the enterprise is entitled to the holiday pay mentioned in section 6.05 and upon condition that he works or that he is available to work the working day preceding and following the holiday; this condition does not apply if the employee’s absence is due to the following reasons:
(a)  the employee has prior authorization to be absent;
(b)  the employee was laid off the day preceding or following the holiday;
(c)  the employee was on sick leave.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. D-2, r. 40, s. 6.06; O.C. 1808-92, s. 9; O.C. 99-96, s. 3; O.C. 736-2005, s. 8.