D-2, r. 16 - Decree respecting building service employees in the Québec region

Full text
6.05. The indemnity for each general holiday referred to in sections 6.02 and 6.03 is paid as follows:
(a)  the payment owed the employee for a general holiday with pay is equal to the amount to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee worked on that day;
(b)  despite subparagraph a, if an employee is entitled to it and the employee’s working hours are scheduled over less than 5 days per week, the employee is remunerated as follows: 20% of the wages earned in the pay period preceding the holiday. If the pay period is every 2 weeks, the percentage is 10%.
An employee may renounce to take a general holiday if working on that general holiday does not entail a 50% increase in wages.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. D-2, r. 40, s. 6.05; O.C. 736-2005, s. 7; O.C. 988-2012, s. 10; 158-2020O.C. 158-2020, s. 12.
6.05. The indemnity for each general holiday with pay provided for in sections 6.02 and 6.03 is paid as follows:
(a)  if the employee works more than 4 days a week: the indemnity is equal to the amount to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee worked on that day, or equal to 1/20 of the wages earned during the 4 complete weeks of pay preceding the week of the holiday excluding overtime hours, using the method that is the more advantageous to the employee;
(b)  if the employee works 4 days a week or less: the indemnity is equal to 1/20 of the wages earned during the 4 complete weeks of pay preceding the week of the holiday excluding overtime hours.
An employee may renounce to take a general holiday if working on that general holiday does not entail a 50% increase in wages. Such renunciation must be in writing.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. D-2, r. 40, s. 6.05; O.C. 736-2005, s. 7; O.C. 988-2012, s. 10.
6.05. The indemnity for each general holiday provided for in sections 6.02 and 6.03 is equal to 1/20 of the wages earned during the 4 complete weeks of pay preceding the week of the holiday, excluding overtime hours.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. D-2, r. 40, s. 6.05; O.C. 736-2005, s. 7.