D-2, r. 15 - Decree respecting building service employees in the Montréal region

Full text
9.01. (1)  On the occasion of the death or the funeral of a member of his family, the regular employee is entitled to the following leaves:
(a)  5 paid days, in the case of the death of his spouse, his child or the child of his spouse;
(b)  3 paid days and 2 additional days without pay, in the case of the death of his father, mother, brother or sister;
(c)  1 day with pay, in the case of the death of his father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, grandfather or grandmother;
(d)  1 day without pay, in the case of the death of his son-in-law, daughter-in-law or grandchildren.
(2)  The pay pertaining to the paid leaves mentioned in paragraph 1 is equal to the amount which the employee would normally receive on such days.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. D-2, r. 39, s. 9.01; O.C. 1810-89, s. 8; O.C. 262-94, s. 13; O.C. 1436-2001, s. 5; O.C. 736-2005, s. 12; 289-2021O.C. 289-2021, s. 16.
9.01. (1)  On the occasion of the death of a member of his family, the regular employee is entitled to the following leaves, provided he attends the funeral:
(a)  5 paid consecutive days, on the occasion of the death of his spouse, his child or the child of his spouse;
(b)  3 paid consecutive days and 2 additional days without pay, on the occasion of the death of his father, mother, brother, sister;
(c)  1 day with pay, on the occasion of the death of his father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, grandfather, grandmother.
(2)  The pay pertaining to the paid leaves mentioned in paragraph 1 is equal to the amount which the employee would normally receive on such days.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. D-2, r. 39, s. 9.01; O.C. 1810-89, s. 8; O.C. 262-94, s. 13; O.C. 1436-2001, s. 5; O.C. 736-2005, s. 12.