T-16, r. 6 - Supplementary benefits plan for judges covered by the pension plan provided for in Part V.1 of the Courts of Justice Act

Full text
10. The judge must pay to this Plan a contribution equal to 9% of the judge’s annual salary, less the contribution paid to the pension plan. From the date on which the judge has accumulated 21.7 years of service in the pension plan, the judge must pay to this Plan a contribution equal to 1% of the judge’s annual salary, less the contribution paid to the pension plan.
The first paragraph also applies, with the necessary modifications, to a judge who continues to exercises his or her functions after 30 December of the year in which age 69 is reached if payment of the judge’s pension has not begun.
For the purposes of this section, the annual salary of a judge shall be determined in accordance with section 224.2 of the Act.
The provisions of the Act regarding the refund of contributions to a judge, his spouse or heirs apply to contributions paid under this section.
O.C. 695-2001, s. 10; O.C. 865-2010, s. 7; S.Q. 2015, c. 11, s. 2; S.Q. 2017, c. 30, s. 28.
10. The judge must pay to this Plan a contribution equal to 8% of the judge’s annual salary, less the contribution paid to the pension plan. From the date on which the judge has accumulated 21.7 years of service in the pension plan, the judge must pay to this Plan a contribution equal to 1% of the judge’s annual salary, less the contribution paid to the pension plan.
The first paragraph also applies, with the necessary modifications, to a judge who continues to exercises his or her functions after 30 December of the year in which age 69 is reached if payment of the judge’s pension has not begun.
For the purposes of this section, the annual salary of a judge shall be determined in accordance with section 224.2 of the Act.
The provisions of the Act regarding the refund of contributions to a judge, his spouse or heirs apply to contributions paid under this section.
O.C. 695-2001, s. 10; O.C. 865-2010, s. 7; S.Q. 2015, c. 11, s. 2.
10. The judge must pay to this Plan a contribution equal to 7% of the judge’s annual salary, less the contribution paid to the pension plan. From the date on which the judge has accumulated 21.7 years of service in the pension plan, the judge must pay to this Plan a contribution equal to 1% of the judge’s annual salary, less the contribution paid to the pension plan.
The first paragraph also applies, with the necessary modifications, to a judge who continues to exercises his or her functions after 30 December of the year in which age 69 is reached if payment of the judge’s pension has not begun.
For the purposes of this section, the annual salary of a judge shall be determined in accordance with section 224.2 of the Act.
The provisions of the Act regarding the refund of contributions to a judge, his spouse or heirs apply to contributions paid under this section.
O.C. 695-2001, s. 10; O.C. 865-2010, s. 7.