T-5, r. 4.1 - Regulation respecting the categories of permits issued by the Ordre des technologues en imagerie médicale, en radio-oncologie et en électrophysiologie médicale du Québec

Full text
chapter T-5, r. 4.1
Regulation respecting the categories of permits issued by the Ordre des technologues en imagerie médicale, en radio-oncologie et en électrophysiologie médicale du Québec
MEDICAL IMAGING TECHNOLOGISTS — CATEGORIES OF PERMITS
Act respecting medical imaging technologists, radiation oncology technologists and medical electrophysiology technologists
(chapter T-5, s. 3).
T-5
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 94, par. m).
C-26
November 21 2012
O.C. 1163-2010; S.Q. 2012, c. 10, ss. 1 and 20.
1. The following categories of permits are established within the Ordre des technologues en imagerie médicale, en radio-oncologie et en électrophysiologie médicale du Québec:
(1)  permit of medical imaging technologist in the field of radiodiagnosis;
(2)  permit of medical imaging technologist in the field of nuclear medicine;
(3)  permit of radiation oncology technologist;
(4)  medical electrophysiology technologist’s permit.
O.C. 1163-2010, s. 1; S.Q. 2012, c. 10, ss. 14 and 20.
2. The holder of a permit of medical imaging technologist in the field of radiodiagnosis may engage in the professional activities referred to in section 7 of the Act respecting medical imaging technologists, radiation oncology technologists and medical electrophysiology technologists (chapter T-5) only in the field of radiodiagnosis.
The holder of a permit of medical imaging technologist in the field of nuclear medicine may engage in the professional activities referred to in section 7 of that Act only in the field of nuclear medicine.
The holder of a permit of radiation oncology technologist may engage in the professional activities referred to in section 7 of that Act only in the field of radiation oncology.
The holder of a medical electrophysiology technologist’s permit may engage in the activities referred to in section 11.1 of that Act.
O.C. 1163-2010, s. 2; S.Q. 2012, c. 10, ss. 1 and 14.
3. A member of the Order may use the title of “medical imaging technologist” only if the member holds the permit referred to in paragraph 1 or 2 of section 1.
A member of the Order may use the title of “radiation oncology technologist” only if the member holds the permit referred to in paragraph 3 of section 1.
A member of the Order may use the title of “medical electrophysiology technologist” only if the member holds the permit referred to in paragraph 4 of section 1.
O.C. 1163-2010, s. 3; S.Q. 2012, c. 10, s. 14.
4. Every person holding a permit issued by the Ordre des technologues en imagerie médicale et en radio-oncologie du Québec before 20 January 2011 becomes the holder of
(1)  a permit of medical imaging technologist in the field of radiodiagnosis for the holder of a diploma recognized by government regulation made pursuant to the first paragraph of section 184 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26) in the discipline concerned, or for a person who, pursuant to a regulation made under paragraphs c and c. 1 of section 93 of the Code, has been granted a diploma or training equivalence by the Order in radiodiagnosis technology;
(2)  a permit of medical imaging technologist in the field of nuclear medicine for the holder of a diploma recognized by government regulation made pursuant to the first paragraph of section 184 of the Professional Code in the discipline concerned, or for a person who, pursuant to a regulation made under paragraphs c and c.1 of section 93 of the Code, has been granted a diploma or training equivalence by the Order in nuclear medicine technology;
(3)  a permit of radiation oncology technologist for the holder of a diploma recognized by government regulation made pursuant to the first paragraph of section 184 of the Professional Code in the discipline concerned, or for a person who, pursuant to a regulation made under paragraphs c and c. 1 of section 93 of the Code, has been granted a diploma or training equivalence by the Order in radiation oncology technology;
(4)  a permit of the 3 categories referred to in paragraphs 1 to 3 of section 1 for the holder of a permit issued by the Order pursuant to section 16 of the Radiology Technicians Act (1973, chapter 47).
O.C. 1163-2010, s. 4; S.Q. 2012, c. 10, s. 14.
4.1. The persons referred to in paragraph 1 of section 2 of the Regulation respecting professional activities that may be engaged in by a medical electrophysiology technologist (chapter M-9, r. 11) who engaged in an activity listed in section 3 of the Regulation before 21 November 2012 become holders of a medical electrophysiology technologist’s permit.
S.Q. 2012, c. 10, s. 14.
5. (Omitted).
O.C. 1163-2010, s. 5.
REFERENCES
O.C. 1163-2010, 2011 G.O. 2, 6
S.Q. 2012, c. 10, ss. 1, 14 and 20