T-5, r. 1 - Regulation respecting the professional activities that may be engaged in by persons other than medical imaging technologists, radiation oncology technologists or medical electrophysiology technologists

Full text
chapter T-5, r. 1
Regulation respecting the professional activities that may be engaged in by persons other than medical imaging technologists, radiation oncology technologists or medical electrophysiology technologists
RADIOLOGY TECHNICIANS - PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES ENGAGED BY OTHERS
Act respecting medical imaging technologists, radiation oncology technologists and medical electrophysiology technologists
(chapter T-5, s. 3).
T-5
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 94, par. h).
C-26
November 21 2012
O.C. 720-2006; S.Q. 2012, c. 10, ss. 1 and 20.
1. A student enrolled in a program of studies leading to a diploma giving access to the permit issued by the Ordre des technologues en imagerie médicale, en radio-oncologie et en électrophysiologie médicale du Québec may, among the professional activities that may be engaged in by medical imaging technologists, radiation oncology technologists or medical electrophysiology technologists, engage in the activities required to complete the program, on the condition that:
(1)  the student is listed in the Order’s student register;
(2)  the student engages in the activities within the framework of training institutions offering the program of studies that leads to a diploma giving access to the permit issued by the Order, and does so in compliance with the rules applicable to medical imaging technologists, radiation oncology technologists or medical electrophysiology technologists, including those relating to the code of ethics and the rules of practice of the profession of medical imaging technologist, radiation oncology technologist or medical electrophysiology technologist; and
(3)  the activities are engaged in under the supervision of a clinical teacher, a clinical instructor, a medical imaging technologist, a radiation oncology technologist or a medical electrophysiology technologist who is available to intervene on short notice.
O.C. 720-2006, s. 1.
2. A candidate referred to in the third paragraph of section 9 of the Regulation respecting the standards for diploma or training equivalence for the issue of a permit by the Ordre des technologues en imagerie médicale, en radio-oncologie et en électrophysiologie médicale du Québec (chapter T-5, r. 11) may, among the professional activities that may be engaged in by medical imaging technologists, radiation oncology technologists or medical electrophysiology technologists, engage in the activities required to complete the training that would allow the candidate to be granted a training equivalence, on the condition that the activities are engaged in under the supervision of a medical imaging technologist, radiation oncology technologist or medical electrophysiology technologist who is available to intervene on short notice.
O.C. 720-2006, s. 2.
3. (Omitted).
O.C. 720-2006, s. 3.
REFERENCES
O.C. 720-2006, 2006 G.O. 2, 2944
S.Q. 2009, c. 35, s. 77
S.Q. 2012, c. 10, ss. 1 and 20