S-0.1, r. 1 - Regulation respecting professional acts that persons other than midwives may engage in on certain terms and conditions

Table of contents
Full text
chapter S-0.1, r. 1
Regulation respecting professional acts that persons other than midwives may engage in on certain terms and conditions
MIDWIVES — PROFESSIONAL CODE — TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR PROFESSIONAL ACTS
Midwives Act
(chapter S-0.1, s. 2).
S-0.1
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 94, par. h).
C-26
September 1 2012
1. In this Regulation,
“diploma meeting permit requirements” means a diploma recognized by regulation of the Government made under the first paragraph of section 184 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26) as meeting the requirements for the permit issued by the Ordre des sages-femmes du Québec or, until the coming into force of such a regulation the purpose of which is to determine for the first time the diplomas which meet permit requirements, the diploma of university studies in midwifery awarded by the Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières;
“midwifery program” means the theoretical and clinical training unit leading to a diploma meeting permit requirements.
O.C. 1467-2002, s. 1.
2. A person enrolled in the midwifery program and listed in the Order’s student register may, for the purposes of the program, engage in any professional act that a midwife may engage in on the same conditions but only under the supervision of a midwife.
O.C. 1467-2002, s. 2; O.C. 50-2011, s. 1.
3. A person may, during a course, a training period or any other training activity recommended by the board of directors for the purposes of the recognition of a diploma equivalence or training, engage in any professional act that a midwife may engage in on the same conditions but only under the supervision of a midwife. The person must be listed in the Order’s student register.
O.C. 1467-2002, s. 3; O.C. 50-2011, s. 2.
4. (Omitted).
O.C. 1467-2002, s. 4.
REFERENCES
O.C. 1467-2002, 2002 G.O. 2, 6544
S.Q. 2008, c. 11, s. 212
O.C. 50-2011, 2011 G.O. 2, 575