P-10, r. 23 - Regulation respecting the keeping of records, books and registers by a pharmacist in the practice of his profession

Table of contents
Full text
chapter P-10, r. 23
Regulation respecting the keeping of records, books and registers by a pharmacist in the practice of his profession
PHARMACISTS — KEEPING OF RECORDS, BOOKS AND REGISTERS
Pharmacy Act
(chapter P-10, s. 3).
P-10
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 91).
C-26
September 1 2012
DIVISION I
GENERAL PROVISION
1.01. The Interpretation Act (chapter I-16) applies to this Regulation.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-10, r. 19, s. 1.01.
DIVISION II
PATIENT’S RECORD
2.01. Subject to sections 2.04 and 2.05, a pharmacist shall keep at the place where he practises his profession a record for each patient in respect of whom a prescription is filled.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-10, r. 19, s. 2.01.
2.02. The following information must be entered in the record of each patient:
(a)  patient:
i.  name;
ii.  address;
iii.  date of birth; and
iv.  sex;
(b)  medications prescribed:
i.  date of dispensing;
ii.  prescription number;
iii.  generic or trade name or both;
iv.  mention of the substitution in accordance with section 21 of the Pharmacy Act (chapter P-10);
v.  concentration;
vi.  quantity of medication;
vii.  dosage;
viii.  frequency of renewal;
ix.  date of renewal;
x.  quantity of renewal;
xi.  in case of refusal to fill a prescription, the date of and reason for refusal;
xii.  in case of refusal to renew a prescription, date of and reason for refusal; and
xiii.  non-utilization of a safety-closed device, where applicable;
(c)  prescribing physician: name and address;
(d)  dispensing pharmacist: signature or initials.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-10, r. 19, s. 2.02.
2.03. The patient’s record must be kept up-to-date for as long as the person contemplated in the record remains a patient of the pharmacist. A patient’s record may be permanently closed only after at least 2 years of inactivity, except in case of death. As soon as a patient’s record is permanently closed, the pharmacist may destroy it.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-10, r. 19, s. 2.03.
2.04. In the case of a pharmacist practising in an institution within the meaning of the Act respecting health services and social services (chapter S-4.2)or the Act respecting health services and social services for Cree Native persons (chapter S-5), the record of the institution shall be considered as the patient’s record and register of prescriptions referred to in this Regulation, provided that the pharmacist has free access to the record of the institution for the purpose of entering, when necessary, the information mentioned in section 2.02. All entries thus made must be initialled by the pharmacist.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-10, r. 19, s. 2.04.
2.05. A pharmacist who is employed by another pharmacist must utilize the patient’s record as well as the book or register referred to in Division III which is kept at the place where he practises his profession.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-10, r. 19, s. 2.05.
2.06. Nothing in this Division must be interpreted as excluding the use of data processing or other means for the constitution and keeping of the patient’s record.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-10, r. 19, s. 2.06.
DIVISION III
PRESCRIPTIONS
3.01. Subject to sections 2.04 and 2.05, a pharmacist must keep at the place where he practises his profession a book or register containing all the originals of prescriptions and in which are entered verbal prescriptions. Originals of prescriptions must be retained for at least 2 years.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-10, r. 19, s. 3.01.
REFERENCES
R.R.Q., 1981, c. P-10, r. 19