O-6, r. 10 - Regulation respecting equivalence standards for the issue of a permit by the Ordre des opticiens d’ordonnances

Full text
chapter O-6, r. 10
Regulation respecting equivalence standards for the issue of a permit by the Ordre des opticiens d’ordonnances
DISPENSING OPTICIANS — EQUIVALENCE STANDARDS — ISSUE OF A PERMIT
Dispensing Opticians Act
(chapter O-6, s. 3).
O-6
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 93, par. c and c.1).
C-26
September 1 2012
DIVISION I
GENERAL
1. This Regulation determines the diploma and training equivalence standards for the issue of a permit by the Ordre des opticiens d’ordonnances.
O.C. 982-2007, s. 1.
2. In this Regulation,
“diploma equivalence” means recognition that a diploma awarded by an educational institution outside Québec certifies that the candidate’s level of knowledge and skills is equivalent to the level attained by the holder of a diploma recognized by the Government as giving access to the permit; and
“training equivalence” means recognition that a candidate’s training has enabled the candidate to attain a level of knowledge and skills equivalent to the level attained by the holder of a diploma recognized by the Government that gives access to the permit.
O.C. 982-2007, s. 2.
DIVISION II
DIPLOMA EQUIVALENCE STANDARDS
3. A candidate who holds a diploma awarded by an educational institution outside Québec is granted a diploma equivalence if the diploma was obtained upon completion of studies at a level equivalent to college level comprising a minimum of 2,670 hours, including at least 2,010 hours of training specific to optics, apportioned as follows:
(1)  a minimum of 192 hours in the principles of optics and chemical phenomena in the field of ophthalmics;
(2)  a minimum of 216 hours in ocular anatomy, physiology and pathology, including prevention and antimicrobial control;
(3)  a minimum of 412 hours in the characteristics of lenses for eyeglasses, the selection of lenses for eyeglasses and frames, the manufacturing and repair of eyeglasses, and the delivery and adjustment of eyeglasses;
(4)  a minimum of 225 hours in the characteristics, fitting and adjustment of contact lenses, and after-sale follow-up;
(5)  a minimum of 84 hours in communications and sales psychology and communication with clients and professional resources in the field of eye and vision care;
(6)  a minimum of 48 hours in the use and application of sales and business management techniques;
(7)  a minimum of 72 hours in vision evaluation and assessment techniques;
(8)  a minimum of 24 hours in the application of laws and regulations pertaining to the professional practice; and
(9)  a minimum of 280 hours of clinical training in the field of eye and vision care.
O.C. 982-2007, s. 3.
4. Despite section 3, if the diploma for which an equivalence application is made was obtained more than 5 years before the application and, considering the developments in the profession, the knowledge and skills certified by the diploma no longer correspond to the knowledge and skills being taught at the time of the application in the program of studies leading to a diploma recognized by the Government as giving access to a permit, the candidate is granted a training equivalence pursuant to section 5 if the candidate has attained the required level of knowledge and skills since being awarded the diploma.
O.C. 982-2007, s. 4.
DIVISION III
TRAINING EQUIVALENCE STANDARDS
5. A candidate is granted a training equivalence if the candidate demonstrates having a level of knowledge and skills equivalent to the level attained by the holder of a diploma recognized by the Government as giving access to a permit.
O.C. 982-2007, s. 5.
6. In assessing the training equivalence of a candidate, the following factors are taken into particular account:
(1)  the nature and duration of the candidate’s work experience;
(2)  the fact that the candidate holds one or more post-secondary diplomas awarded in Québec or elsewhere;
(3)  the nature, content and duration of courses taken and the results obtained;
(4)  training periods in the field of eye and vision care and other continuing training or upgrading activities; and
(5)  the total number of years of schooling.
To complete the assessment of the level of knowledge and skills, the candidate may be required to come to an interview, sit for an examination or undergo a training period, or to satisfy any combination of those conditions.
O.C. 982-2007, s. 6.
DIVISION IV
DIPLOMA AND TRAINING EQUIVALENCE RECOGNITION PROCEDURE
7. A candidate wishing to have a diploma or training equivalence recognized must
(1)  make a written application to the secretary of the Order and submit the application examination fees prescribed by the board of directors of the Order under paragraph 8 of section 86.0.1 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26);
(2)  provide, if applicable, to the secretary of the Order,
(a)  the original or a certified true copy of any diploma obtained;
(b)  the candidate’s academic record, including the official transcript of the results obtained bearing the seal of the educational institution, or a certified true copy thereof, a description of courses taken and the number of credits or hours for each course;
(c)  an attestation by the educational institution that issued the diploma certifying the candidate’s successful completion of training periods;
(d)  an attestation of the candidate’s participation in continuing training or upgrading activities in the field of eye and vision care;
(e)  an attestation and description of the candidate’s work experience in the field of eye and vision care;
(f)  a certified true copy of the candidate’s birth certificate or, failing that, a certified true photocopy of the candidate’s passport; and
(g)  a recent passport-type photo.
Documents in a language other than French or English submitted in support of an application must be accompanied by a French or English translation certified under oath by the translator.
O.C. 982-2007, s. 7.
8. The secretary must send the documents referred to in section 7 to a committee formed by the board of directors under paragraph 2 of section 86.0.1 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26) to examine diploma or training equivalence applications and make an appropriate recommendation.
O.C. 982-2007, s. 8.
9. At the first meeting following the date of receipt of the committee’s recommendation, the board of directors must decide
(1)  to grant the diploma or training equivalence;
(2)  to grant the training equivalence in part; or
(3)  to refuse to grant the diploma or training equivalence.
The board of directors must send the decision to the candidate in writing within 30 days of the decision.
If the board of directors refuses to grant the equivalence applied for or grants a training equivalence in part, it must at the same time inform the candidate in writing of any programs of study, bridging programs, training periods or examinations which if successfully completed within the allotted time would enable the candidate to be granted the training equivalence.
O.C. 982-2007, s. 9.
10. A candidate who is informed of the board of director’s decision not to grant the equivalence applied for or to grant it in part may apply to the board of directors for a review, provided that the candidate applies to the secretary in writing within 30 days of receiving the decision and submits the fees determined under paragraph 8 of section 86.0.1 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26). The secretary must forward the application to the committee formed by the board of directors under paragraph 2 of section 86.0.1 of the Professional Code to examine review applications for diploma or training equivalence. The committee is composed of persons other than members of the board of directors or the committee referred to in section 8.
The committee must meet and examine the application within 60 days following the date of receipt of the application by the secretary and, before disposing of the application, allow the candidate to make submissions at the meeting.
A candidate who wishes to be present at the meeting to make submissions must notify the secretary at least 5 days before the date set for the meeting. The candidate may, however, send written submissions to the secretary at any time before the date set for the meeting.
The decision of the committee is final and must be sent to the candidate in writing by registered mail within 30 days following the date of the decision. The board of directors must also be informed of the committee’s decision.
O.C. 982-2007, s. 10; I.N. 2016-01-01 (NCCP).
DIVISION V
FINAL
11. This Regulation replaces the Regulation respecting equivalence standards for diplomas of dispensing opticians (Decision 83-02-09).
Despite the foregoing, a diploma equivalence application must be decided on the basis of the Regulation replaced by this Regulation if the committee referred to in section 8 of this Regulation sent a recommendation to the board of directors in respect of the application before 6 December 2007.
O.C. 982-2007, s. 11.
12. (Omitted).
O.C. 982-2007, s. 12.
REFERENCES
O.C. 982-2007, 2007 G.O. 2, 2983
S.Q. 2008, c. 11, s. 212