M-9, r. 18 - Regulation respecting the joint committee on training in medicine

Table of contents
Full text
chapter M-9, r. 18
Regulation respecting the joint committee on training in medicine
PHYSICIANS — JOINT COMMITTEE ON TRAINING
Medical Act
(chapter M-9, s. 3).
M-9
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 184, 2nd par.).
C-26
September 1 2012
DIVISION I
GENERAL PROVISIONS
1.01. This Regulation is made under the second paragraph of section 184 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26).
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 1.01.
1.02. In this Regulation, the expression “institution representative” means the person appointed by a university to coordinate on behalf of such university the setting up and working of the joint committees established by the Government under the second paragraph of section 184 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26).
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 1.02.
DIVISION II
SETTING UP OF COMMITTEE
2.01. A joint committee shall be set up composed as follows:
(a)  4 representatives of the Ordre professionnel des médecins du Québec;
(b)  1 representative of the Faculty of Medicine of Université Laval designated by the latter’s institution representative;
(c)  1 representative of the Faculty of Medicine of McGill University designated by the latter’s institution representative;
(d)  1 representative of the Faculty of Medicine of the Université de Montréal designated by the latter’s institution representative;
(e)  1 representative of the Faculty of Medicine of the Université de Sherbrooke designated by the latter’s institution representative;
(f)  2 students designated by the medical students of Québec;
(g)  2 representatives designated by the Fédération des médecins résidents du Québec.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 2.01.
DIVISION III
MANDATE OF COMMITTEE
3.01. The mandate of the committee is to submit to the bodies or groups represented in the committee as well as to the Office des professions du Québec, the Conference of Rectors and Principals of Québec Universities, the Conseil supérieur de l’éducation of the Ministère de l’Éducation, du Loisir et du Sport and to the institution representative of each university referred to in section 2.01, its recommendations on the following matters:
(a)  the preparation of undergraduate and postgraduate medical training programs;
(b)  the preparation of examinations and other means of evaluating the persons registered in the programs referred to in paragraph a;
(c)  the professional training periods;
(d)  the professional examinations;
(e)  continued training of physicians.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 3.01.
3.02. The committee may also study the recommendations of the committee on medical studies of the Ordre professionnel des médecins du Québec which are communicated to it by the latter and submit recommendations on these matters to the bodies, groups or persons referred to in section 3.01.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 3.02.
DIVISION IV
COMMITTEE PROCEDURE
4.01. Each member of the committee is entitled to vote.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 4.01.
4.02. The members of the committee shall choose a chair from among themselves.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 4.02.
4.03. The secretariat of the committee shall be the responsibility of the Ordre professionnel des médecins du Québec.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 4.03.
4.04. The chair shall fix the date and hour of the meetings of the committee, convene the meetings and preside over them.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 4.04.
4.05. The quorum of the committee shall be 7 members.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 4.05.
4.06. The secretary shall draw up the minutes of each meeting of the committee and send a copy thereof to the bodies, groups and persons referred to in section 3.01.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 4.06.
4.07. The recommendations are made by majority vote; in the case of a tie-vote, the chair shall cast an additional vote.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 4.07.
4.08. The recommendations shall not bind the bodies or groups represented in the committee.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 4.08.
4.09. The recommendations that are not accepted by the bodies or groups represented in the committee shall be returned to the latter for review.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 4.09.
4.10. The committee must hold at least one meeting a year.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5, s. 4.10.
REFERENCES
R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-9, r. 5
S.Q. 2008, c. 11, s. 213