I-10, r. 13 - Regulation respecting the keeping of records and consulting offices by forest engineers

Full text
chapter I-10, r. 13
Regulation respecting the keeping of records and consulting offices by forest engineers
FOREST ENGINEERS — RECORDS AND CONSULTING OFFICES
Forest Engineers Act
(chapter I-10, s. 4).
I-10
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 91).
C-26
August 6 2015
Replaced, Décision 2015-06-17, 2015 G.O. 2, 2353; eff. 2015-08-06; see chapter I-10, r. 13.1.
DIVISION I
GENERAL PROVISIONS
1.01. This Regulation is made pursuant to section 91 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26).
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 1.01.
1.02. In this Regulation, unless the context indicates otherwise,
(a)  “consulting office” means the place where a forest engineer provides professional services, excluding in particular the place mentioned in section 3.02 and the workroom of the employees of that forest engineer;
(b)  “client” means every person, group of persons or employer for whom the forest engineer practises his profession.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 1.02.
1.03. The Interpretation Act (chapter I-16) applies to this Regulation.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 1.03.
1.04. Nothing in this Regulation shall be interpreted as excluding the use of data processing or any other technical means in constituting and keeping the records of a forest engineer.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 1.04.
1.05. Division III shall apply only to the consulting office in which a forest engineer practises on his own account or for the account of a forest engineer or a partnership or company of forest engineers.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 1.05.
DIVISION II
KEEPING OF RECORDS
2.01. Subject to section 2.07, the forest engineer must keep in the premises where he practises his profession a record for each of his clients.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 2.01.
2.02. The forest engineer must enter the following items and information in each record:
(a)  the date of opening the record;
(b)  the name of the client, his address, telephone number, date of birth and sex;
(c)  a summary description of the reasons for the consultation;
(d)  a description of the professional services rendered and the date;
(e)  the recommendations made to the client;
(f)  the notes, correspondence and other documents relating to the professional services rendered.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 2.02.
2.03. A forest engineer must keep each record up-to-date until he ceases to render professional services to the person concerned by that record.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 2.03.
2.04. A forest engineer must keep each record for a period of at least 5 years from the date of the last service rendered.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 2.04.
2.05. A forest engineer must keep his records in a room or cabinet which is not readily accessible to the public and which may be locked by means of a key or otherwise.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 2.05.
2.06. When a client takes a document out of the record which concerns him, the forest engineer must insert a note in that record signed by the client indicating the nature of the document and the date on which it was taken out.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 2.06.
2.07. Where a forest engineer is a member of or employed by a partnership, or if he is employed by a natural or legal person, the records kept by such partnership or employer in respect of the persons concerned by the services rendered by that forest engineer shall be considered, for the purposes of this Regulation, the latter’s records if he may enter therein the items or information referred to in section 2.02; if he cannot do so, he must keep a record for each of these persons.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 2.07.
2.08. The forest engineer must sign or initial each entry or report that he inserts in a record in accordance with this Regulation.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 2.08.
DIVISION III
KEEPING OF CONSULTING OFFICES
3.01. The forest engineer’s consulting office must be so designed that the identity and conversations of the persons therein cannot be learned outside that office.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 3.01.
3.02. The forest engineer must have a waiting room near his consulting office for the purpose of receiving the persons to whom he renders professional services.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 3.02.
3.03. The forest engineer must post his permit in public view.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 3.03.
3.04. The forest engineer must place in public view in the place referred to in section 3.02 a copy of the Code of ethics of forest engineers (chapter I-10, r. 5) and of the Regulation respecting the procedure for conciliation and arbitration of accounts of forest engineers (chapter I-10, r. 10). He must also write the address of the Ordre des ingénieurs forestiers du Québec on each of these regulations.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 3.04.
3.05. Subject to sections 3.03 and 3.04, the forest engineer, in addition to decorative or utilitarian objects, may display in his consulting office and in the other premises connected with the practice of his profession only the diplomas relating to the practice of his profession.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 3.05.
3.06. The forest engineer who is absent from his consulting office for more than 5 consecutive working days must take the necessary measures to inform the persons likely to get in touch with him of the duration of his absence.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13, s. 3.06.
REFERENCES
R.R.Q., 1981, c. I-10, r. 13