C-48.1, r. 11 - Regulation respecting terms and conditions for permits to be issued by the Ordre professionnel des comptables en management accrédités du Québec

Full text
chapter C-48.1, r. 11
Regulation respecting terms and conditions for permits to be issued by the Ordre professionnel des comptables en management accrédités du Québec
CHARTERED PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTANTS — CONDITIONS — PERMITS
Chartered Professional Accountants Act
(chapter C-48.1, s. 2).
C-48.1
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 94, par. i).
C-26
May 15 2014
Replaced, Décision 2014-02-20, 2014 G.O. 2, 1531; eff. 2014-05-15; see chapter C-48.1, r. 5.2.
The former alphanumerical designation of this Regulation was: chapter C-26, r. 33.
Decision 14-02-20.
DIVISION I
ISSUE OF PERMIT
1. The board of directors of the Ordre professionnel des comptables en management accrédités du Québec shall issue a permit to a person who:
(1)  holds a diploma recognized by the Government under the first paragraph of section 184 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26) or a diploma or training recognized as equivalent by the board of directors;
(2)  meets the requirements of the training period;
(3)  has passed the entrance examination;
(4)  has completed a permit application;
(5)  has paid any fees or costs relating to the issue of a permit; and
(6)  has demonstrated a working knowledge of the official language of Québec in compliance with the provisions of the Charter of the French language (chapter C-11).
O.C. 319-92, s. 1.
DIVISION II
PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PERIOD
2. The board of directors shall admit to the professional training period a person who:
(1)  (a)  has successfully completed a program of studies leading to a diploma recognized by the Government the first paragraph of section 184 of the Code;
(b)  holds a diploma recognized as equivalent by the board of directors; or
(c)  has training that is recognized as equivalent by the board of directors;
(2)  has completed an application for registration and has attached thereto all the required documents; and
(3)  has paid the registration fee and the entrance fee for the activities of the professional training program.
O.C. 319-92, s. 2.
3. The training period consists of 2 years of full-time employment in a position entailing professional activities that are consistent with those described in paragraph a of the first paragraph of section 37 of the Code.
The principal objectives of the training period are the practical application of accounting techniques and assimilation of the principles of management in a decision-making environment.
The training period is structured around the professional training activities described in section 6.
O.C. 319-92, s. 3.
4. The training period shall be authorized in writing by the board of directors. Authorization is given by the board of directors if the training period meets the requirements set out in the first paragraph of section 3. The training period may begin as soon as the trainee has received the authorization.
Any change in the initial training program authorized by the board of directors shall be subjected to the authorization procedure described in the first paragraph.
O.C. 319-92, s. 4.
5. The training period may be recognized as valid by the board of directors only if the trainee takes part in the activities described in section 6.
O.C. 319-92, s. 5.
6. The professional training program consists of the following activities:
(1)  individual sessions, comprising readings and exercises in topics of current interest and in the latest developments in management and management accounting;
(2)  one-day group sessions aimed at enabling the trainee to assimilate the knowledge acquired during individual sessions;
(3)  3-day residence sessions principally devoted to analyzing and presenting cases designed in particular to develop the trainee’s aptitudes for teamwork; and
(4)  a comprehensive test given at the end of the program to evaluate mastery of the knowledge and skills acquired during the training period.
The individual, group and residence sessions count for 55% of the final mark, and the comprehensive test for 45%.
O.C. 319-92, s. 6.
7. The passmark for the professional training program is 60%. Where a candidate fails, the board of directors shall notify the candidate in writing, stating that the candidate has not met the requirements of section 6.
O.C. 319-92, s. 7.
DIVISION III
ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
8. Subject to section 10, a trainee shall take the entrance examination during the training period by attending the examination sitting of the trainee’s choosing.
The examination is an evaluation of the candidate’s comprehension and mastery of the basic technical knowledge acquired by the candidate during basic training and during the professional training period.
O.C. 319-92, s. 8.
9. The passmark for the entrance examination is 60%. A candidate who fails must rewrite the entrance examination at the following sitting.
O.C. 319-92, s. 9.
10. Notwithstanding section 8, anyone who meets the requirements of subparagraphs a and b of paragraph 1 of section 2 may take the entrance examination before registering as a trainee. The requirements of this Division shall apply to that person with the necessary modifications.
O.C. 319-92, s. 10.
11. Each year, the board of directors shall set the dates for the examination and shall determine where it is to be held.
O.C. 319-92, s. 11.
12. To sit for the entrance examination, the trainee shall complete a registration application.
O.C. 319-92, s. 12.
13. The examination results shall be sent to the trainee by mail.
O.C. 319-92, s. 13.
14. The board of directors shall review the mark obtained by a trainee on the entrance examination if, within 30 days of the mailing of the statement of marks, the trainee applies in writing and pays the fee required therefore by the board of directors. The board of directors shall review the mark within 45 days of the date of receipt of the application. The mark determined following review is final.
O.C. 319-92, s. 14.
15. Registering for the examination under false pretenses or through the submission of false documents, copying or participating in copying during the examination shall entail failure.
O.C. 319-92, s. 15.
DIVISION IV
TRANSITIONAL AND FINAL
16. Nothing in this Regulation affects the rights of a person who was registered with the Order before 2 April 1992.
O.C. 319-92, s. 16.
17. This Regulation replaces the Regulation respecting conditions for admission, examinations, apprenticeship, revocation of registration and issuance of permits for certified management accountants (R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 22).
O.C. 319-92, s. 17.
18. (Omitted).
O.C. 319-92, s. 18.
REFERENCES
O.C. 319-92, 1992 G.O. 2, 1722
S.Q. 2008, c. 11, s. 212