C-26, r. 273 - Regulation respecting the terms and conditions for the issue of a permit by the Ordre des traducteurs, terminologues et interprètes agréés du Québec

Full text
chapter C-26, r. 273
Regulation respecting the terms and conditions for the issue of a permit by the Ordre des traducteurs, terminologues et interprètes agréés du Québec
CERTIFIED TRANSLATORS, TERMINOLOGIST AND INTERPRETERS — PROFESSIONAL CODE — PERMIT
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 94, par. i).
C-26
December 17 2015
Replaced, Décision 2015-11-06, 2015 G.O. 2, 4564; eff. 2015-12-17, see chapter C-26, r. 273.1.
DIVISION I
GENERAL
1. In this Regulation, “Committee” means the Certification Committee of the Ordre des traducteurs, terminologues et interprètes du Québec which shall meet at least once every 4 months and not less than 4 times per year.
O.C. 219-98, s. 1.
DIVISION II
ISSUE OF PERMIT
2. The board of directors of the Order shall issue a permit to a candidate who meets the following requirements:
(1)  he holds a diploma recognized by the Government under the first paragraph of section 184 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26), a diploma recognized as equivalent by the board of directors under paragraph c of section 93 of the Code, or his training is recognized as equivalent by the board of directors under that section;
(2)  he meets the additional requirements listed in Division III or is granted an equivalence pursuant to Division IV;
(3)  he pays the required fees for the issue of the permit.
O.C. 219-98, s. 2.
DIVISION III
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
3. In order to be issued a permit by the Order, the candidate shall have successfully completed the training program on ethics and standards of professional practice of a duration of at least 12 hours.
The program, given by the Order at least once a year, deals in particular with the Québec laws and regulations applicable to the Order and its members.
O.C. 219-98, s. 3.
4. To obtain a certified translator’s permit, a certified terminologist’s permit or a certified interpreter’s permit, the candidate shall also complete the supervised initiation program for professional practice with respect to the specific category of permit applied for, the components and objectives of which are as follows:
(1)  the program is set up and supervised by the Order;
(2)  it shall take place over a period of 6 consecutive months;
(3)  its objective is to allow a candidate for certification in translation, terminology or interpretation to benefit from the advice and supervision of an experienced translator, hereafter called a mentor, who will help the candidate to assimilate the professional standards, rules, tools and responsibilities along with university acquired skills, within the framework of professional practice;
(4)  during regularly scheduled meetings, the mentor examines the candidate’s work and discusses with him all aspects of the professional act, suggests topics for further reflection on the practice and answers questions, then assesses the meeting, the progress noted and any improvements to be made;
(5)  at the end of the program, the mentor makes an assessment of the candidate’s aptitude to practise the profession in accordance with recognized standards and draws up a recommendation for the Committee. The Committee shall receive the recommendation within the month following the end of the program;
(6)  within 3 months following the end of the program, the Committee files its recommendations with the board of directors.
O.C. 219-98, s. 4.
5. In order to act as a mentor, a member shall
(1)  practise in the same field as the candidate;
(2)  have a minimum of 5 years of relevant experience.
O.C. 219-98, s. 5.
DIVISION IV
EQUIVALENCE OF ADDITIONAL CONDITIONS
6. A candidate may be exempted from the training program on ethics and standards of professional practice referred to in section 3 if the board of directors, upon recommendation by the Committee, concludes that the candidate has successfully completed one or several university courses lasting at least 12 hours and dealing specifically with ethics, in particular with the Québec laws and regulations governing the Order and its members.
In the case where the assessment made under the first paragraph does not result in a decision, the board of directors may request that the candidate take an examination on the items mentioned in the first paragraph.
O.C. 219-98, s. 6.
7. A candidate shall be granted an equivalence for the supervised initiation program for professional practice referred to in section 4 if he demonstrates that he has a minimum of 2 years’ relevant work experience in the field of translation, terminology or interpretation.
The knowledge and skills of such candidate shall be equal to those acquired by a person who has successfully completed the appropriate supervised initiation program for professional practice; where applicable, the candidate is deemed to have completed such program.
O.C. 219-98, s. 7.
8. In carrying out the assessment for equivalence purposes, the Committee shall consider the following, in particular:
(1)  the type and extent of the candidate’s experience;
(2)  the degrees the candidate obtained in Québec or elsewhere;
(3)  the type and content of courses;
(4)  the training periods;
(5)  the total number of years of schooling.
O.C. 219-98, s. 8.
9. In assessing the candidate’s application for equivalence, the Committee may decide:
(1)  that an equivalence for the supervised initiation program for professional practice be recognized to the candidate;
(2)  that a partial equivalence for that program be recognized and that the candidate be informed of the training he shall have to successfully complete to obtain an equivalence; or
(3)  that no equivalence for that program for such candidate be recognized.
O.C. 219-98, s. 9.
10. At the first meeting following the receipt of the report of the Committee’s report, the board of directors shall decide whether or not an equivalence shall be recognized and inform the candidate thereof in writing.
O.C. 219-98, s. 10.
11. Within 30 days of the decision not to recognize an equivalence, the board of directors shall notify the candidate in writing thereof, giving reasons and indicating the program of studies, training sessions or examinations to be successfully completed for an equivalence to be recognized considering his current level of knowledge.
O.C. 219-98, s. 11.
12. The candidate who is informed of the decision of the board of directors not to recognize an equivalence may ask to be heard on the condition that he applies in writing to the secretary within 30 days of the mailing of the decision.
The board of directors shall hear the candidate within 45 days of the receipt of that request for a hearing and, where applicable, review its decision. For that purpose, the secretary shall summon the candidate in writing, by certified or registered mail, at least 10 days before such hearing.
The decision of the board of directors is final and shall be sent to the candidate in writing, within 30 days of the hearing.
O.C. 219-98, s. 12.
13. (Omitted).
O.C. 219-98, s. 13.
REFERENCES
O.C. 219-98, 1998 G.O. 2, 1257
S.Q. 2008, c. 11, s. 212