C-26, r. 23 - Regulation respecting refresher training periods for chartered administrators

Table of contents
Full text
chapter C-26, r. 23
Regulation respecting refresher training periods for chartered administrators
CHARTERED ADMINISTRATORS — REFRESHER TRAINING PERIODS
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 94, par. j).
C-26
September 1 2012
DIVISION I
GENERAL PROVISIONS
1.01. In this Regulation, unless the context indicates otherwise,
(a)  “Order” means the Ordre professionnel des administrateurs agréés du Québec;
(b)  “administrator” means a person entered on the roll of the Order;
(c)  “training period” means period of refresher training contemplated by this Regulation;
(d)  “trainee administrator” means an administrator who is required to serve a training period;
(e)  “tutor” means an administrator responsible for verifying whether a training period or part of a training period is in conformity with the objectives and terms and conditions determined by the board of directors.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 1.01.
1.02. The Interpretation Act (chapter I-16) applies to this Regulation.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 1.02.
DIVISION II
TRAINING PERIOD
2.01. If the board of directors considers that the level of competence of a member does not meet the standards required for the protection of the public, it may oblige an administrator to serve a training period where:
(a)  his name is entered on the roll more than 5 years since he obtained his permit or more than 5 years from the date on which he was entitled to the issuance of such permit;
(b)  his name is re-entered on the roll after failing to have it entered thereon for more than 5 years;
(c)  his name is re-entered on the roll after he has been struck off for more than 5 years;
(d)  he is the subject of a recommendation to that effect by the professional inspection committee or the disciplinary council pursuant to section 113 or 160 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26);
(e)  he has served a training period considered, in virtue of section 2.10, not in conformity with the objectives and the terms and conditions determined by the board of directors.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 2.01.
2.02. A training period may not be imposed more than 90 days after the time at which an administrator is liable to have to serve such training period.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 2.02.
2.03. A training period may, in particular, consist of 1 or more of the following activities:
(a)  a period of practical training;
(b)  studies;
(c)  courses;
(d)  research work.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 2.03.
2.04. A training period may not exceed 1,000 hours nor extend over a period of more than 12 consecutive months.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 2.04.
2.05. The decision of the board of directors to oblige an administrator to serve a training period must specify the objectives, duration and the terms and conditions of that training period.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 2.05.
2.06. The board of directors shall determine the place where and time when the training period must be held and, where necessary, shall designate one or several tutors.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 2.06.
2.07. A tutor shall submit a report to the board of directors within 5 days after completion of his mandate, stating, with reasons in support thereof, whether the trainee administrator acted, while under his supervision, in conformity with the objectives and the terms and conditions determined by the board of directors.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 2.07.
2.08. The trainee administrator or his tutor may be required to submit additional reports to the board of directors on the dates determined by the latter.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 2.08.
2.09. The tutor must also send the trainee administrator a copy of the report pursuant to section 2.07 or 2.08 at the same time as he sends it to the board of directors.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 2.09.
2.10. After study of each of the reports required in virtue of sections 2.07 and 2.08, the board of directors shall decide, within 20 days after completion of the training period, whether it is in conformity with the objectives and the terms and conditions it has determined.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 2.10.
DIVISION III
LIMITATION OF PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES
3.01. The board of directors may, if it so considers necessary for the protection of the public, limit the trainee administrator’s right to practise during all or part of the training period, in particular in one or several of the following ways:
(a)  by determining when and where he is authorized or he is not authorized to practise;
(b)  by determining the professional acts which he is authorized or he is not authorized to perform;
(c)  by requiring that the professional acts that he is authorized to perform, or that certain of them, be performed under the supervision of another administrator or group of administrators.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 3.01.
3.02. The decision of the board of directors to limit a trainee administrator’s right to practise must be transmitted to his employer, where applicable.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 3.02.
DIVISION IV
DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
4.01. Before imposing a training period or limiting a trainee administrator’s right to practise, the board of directors must give the administrator concerned the opportunity to be heard. For such purpose, the board of directors must give the administrator a written notice of at least 5 days of the date of the hearing.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 4.01.
4.02. The reasons for a decision imposing a training period, limiting a trainee administrator’s right to practise, or ruling on the validity of a completed training period, must be given in writing and transmitted to the administrator in question by service in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure (chapter C-25.01) or by registered mail.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 4.02; I.N. 2016-01-01 (NCCP).
4.03. The decision of the board of directors imposing a training period or limiting a trainee administrator’s right to practise shall take effect 30 days after being sent to or served on the latter.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 4.03.
4.04. During the training period, the board of directors may, upon a duly reasoned request by the trainee administrator and communicated to his tutor, reduce the duration and requirements of the training period and, where applicable, reduce the conditions of limitation of the trainee administrator’s right to practise.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 4.04.
4.05. An administrator must comply with every decision of the board of directors rendered in accordance with this Regulation.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18, s. 4.05.
REFERENCES
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 18
S.Q. 2008, c. 11, s. 212