C-26, r. 200 - Regulation respecting the terms and conditions for the issue of permits by the Ordre professionnel de la physiothérapie du Québec

Table of contents
Full text
chapter C-26, r. 200
Regulation respecting the terms and conditions for the issue of permits by the Ordre professionnel de la physiothérapie du Québec
PHYSIOTHERAPISTS — PROFESSIONAL CODE — PERMITS — CONDITIONS
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 94, par. i).
C-26
September 1 2012
O.C. 650-97; O.C. 923-2002, s. 22.
DIVISION I
ISSUE OF PERMITS
1. The board of directors of the Ordre professionnel de la physiothérapie du Québec shall issue a physical therapist’s permit for the practice of the profession to a candidate who
(1)  holds a diploma giving access to a physical therapist’s permit recognized by the Government under the first paragraph of section 184 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26) or a diploma recognized as equivalent by the board of directors under subparagraph g of the first paragraph of section 86 of the Code or has training considered equivalent by the board of directors pursuant to that subparagraph;
(2)  has completed a training period in accordance with Division II;
(3)  has completed an application for a permit;
(4)  has paid any fees or dues required for the issue of the permit; and
(5)  has demonstrated a working knowledge of the official language of Québec, in accordance with the provisions of the Charter of the French language (chapter C-11).
O.C. 650-97, s. 1; O.C. 923-2002, s. 22.
DIVISION II
TRAINING PERIOD
2. The training period is a period of full-time learning in a clinical setting during which the candidate for the practice of the profession renders professional services under the supervision of a physiotherapist and progressively engages his responsibility.
O.C. 650-97, s. 2.
3. The training period shall last 560 hours, in addition to the clinical training acquired within the framework of the training program recognized by a diploma referred to in paragraph 1 of section 1.
O.C. 650-97, s. 3.
4. The training period shall offer well-balanced clinical experience, particularly in the following areas of physical health:
(1)  orthopaedics;
(2)  neurology;
(3)  cardiology or pulmonary cardiology; and
(4)  gerontology.
O.C. 650-97, s. 4.
5. To be allowed to supervise a training period, a physiotherapist shall
(1)  have been a member of the Order for at least 2 years;
(2)  not have been the subject of any penalty imposed by a disciplinary council of the Order or by the Professions Tribunal; and
(3)  practise in a clinical setting likely to offer the candidate the experience referred to in section 4.
O.C. 650-97, s. 5.
6. A physiotherapist who has supervised a candidate’s training period shall complete a training period evaluation report and send it to the candidate and to the head office of the Order within 20 days following the end of the training period.
O.C. 650-97, s. 6.
7. The committee formed by the board of directors to examine applications for permits shall make appropriate recommendations to the board of directors.
At the first meeting following the date of receipt of the committee’s recommendations, the board of directors shall decide whether a candidate has fulfilled the training period requirements, and the secretary of the Order shall inform the candidate of the board of director’s decision within 30 days.
Where a candidate has not fulfilled the training period requirements, the secretary shall inform him of the areas in which improvement is needed and of the procedure that must be followed in order to fulfill the requirements.
O.C. 650-97, s. 7.
8. A candidate who is informed that he has not fulfilled the training period requirements may apply to the board of directors for a hearing, provided that he applies to the secretary in writing within 30 days following receipt of the decision.
The board of directors shall hear the candidate within 60 days from the date of receipt of the application and, for that purpose, it shall convene him in writing, by registered mail, at least 10 days before the date of the hearing.
The revised decision ensuing from the hearing is final.
O.C. 650-97, s. 8.
9. Paragraph 2 of section 1 does not apply to a candidate who has obtained a diploma that meets the requirements for the permit issued by the Order and recognized by the Government under the first paragraph of section 184 of the Code, and who first registers for the program of study
(1)  during the 1995 fall term or thereafter or, in the case of the diploma awarded by Université Laval, during the 1996 fall term; or
(2)  before the 1995 fall term or, in the case of the diploma awarded by Université Laval, before the 1996 fall term, provided that the candidate holds an Attestation of transfer between program versions issued by the educational institution that awarded him the diploma.
Subparagraph 2 of the first paragraph remains in force until 1 September 2002 or, in the case of the diploma awarded by Université Laval, until 1 September 2003.
O.C. 650-97, s. 9.
10. Paragraph 2 of section 1 does not apply to a candidate to whom a diploma equivalence or a training equivalence has been granted by the board of directors in accordance with the standards set under paragraph c of section 93 of the Code and whose level of knowledge is equivalent to that attained by a candidate referred to in section 9.
O.C. 650-97, s. 10.
11. (Omitted).
O.C. 650-97, s. 11.
TRANSITIONAL
2002
(O.C. 923-2002) SECTION 22. (3) for the issue of a physical rehabilitation therapist’s permit, the following paragraph shall be added at the end of section 1:
“The board of directors of the Ordre professionnel de la physiothérapie du Québec shall issue a physical rehabilitation therapist’s permit for the practice of the profession to a candidate who holds a diploma giving access to the physical rehabilitation therapist’s permit recognized by the Government under the first paragraph of section 184 of the Professional Code (chapter C-26) or, until the coming into force of a regulation to first determine any diploma giving access to the permit, a diploma referred to in section 15 of the Schedule to the Order in council respecting the integration of physical rehabilitation therapists into the Ordre professionnel des physiothérapeutes du Québec or a diploma recognized as equivalent by the board of directors under subparagraph g of the first paragraph of section 86 of the Code or has training considered equivalent by the board of directors pursuant to that paragraph and who meets the requirements under subparagraphs 3 to 5 of the first paragraph.”; and
(4) Division II of the Regulation shall apply only to candidates applying for a physical therapist’s permit for the practice of the profession.
The Regulation, adapted as specified, shall cease to apply on the date of coming into force of a regulation made by the board of directors of the Ordre professionnel de la physiothérapie du Québec under paragraph i of section 94 of the Professional Code.
REFERENCES
O.C. 650-97, 1997 G.O. 2, 2248
O.C. 923-2002, 2002 G.O. 2, 4568
S.Q. 2008, c. 11, s. 212