C-26, r. 104 - Regulation respecting the keeping of consulting offices by dietitians

Table of contents
Full text
chapter C-26, r. 104
Regulation respecting the keeping of consulting offices by dietitians
DIETITIANS — PROFESSIONAL CODE — CONSULTING OFFICES
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 91).
C-26
September 1 2012
DIVISION I
GENERAL PROVISIONS
1.01. In this Regulation, unless the context indicates otherwise,
(a)  “Order” means the Ordre professionnel des diététistes du Québec;
(b)  “dietitian” means every person whose name is entered on the roll of the Order;
(c)  “consulting office” means the place where a dietitian provides professional services, excluding in particular the place mentioned in section 2.02 and the workroom of the employees of such dietitian.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 74, s. 1.01.
1.02. The Interpretation Act (chapter I-16) applies to this Regulation.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 74, s. 1.02.
1.03. This Regulation shall apply only to a dietitian who practises on his own account or for the account of a dietitian or a partnership of dietitians.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 74, s. 1.03.
DIVISION II
KEEPING OF CONSULTING OFFICES
2.01. The dietitian’s consulting office must be so designed that the identity and conversations of the persons therein cannot be learned outside that office.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 74, s. 2.01.
2.02. The dietitian must have a place near his consulting office for the purpose of receiving the persons to whom he renders professional services.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 74, s. 2.02.
2.03. The dietitian must place in public view in the place mentioned in section 2.02, his permit and a copy of the Code of ethics of dietitians (chapter C-26, r. 97) and the Regulation respecting the procedure for conciliation and arbitration of accounts of dietitians (chapter C-26, r. 102). He must also write the address of the Order on each of the regulations.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 74, s. 2.03.
2.04. Subject to section 2.03, the dietitian, in addition to decorative or utilitarian objects, may display in his consulting office and in the other premises related to the practice of his profession only the diplomas relating to the practice of dietetics and, where applicable, the diploma which gives access to a permit issued by another order recognized under the Professional Code (chapter C-26).
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 74, s. 2.04.
2.05. The dietitian who is absent from his consulting office for more than 5 consecutive working days must take the necessary measures to inform the persons likely to get in touch with him of the duration of his absence.
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 74, s. 2.05.
REFERENCES
R.R.Q., 1981, c. C-26, r. 74