C-16, r. 10 - Regulation respecting the standards of equivalence for the issuance of a permit of the Ordre des chiropraticiens du Québec

Table of contents
Full text
chapter C-16, r. 10
Regulation respecting the standards of equivalence for the issuance of a permit of the Ordre des chiropraticiens du Québec
CHIROPRACTORS — EQUIVALENCE STANDARDS FOR PERMITS
Chiropractic Act
(chapter C-16, s. 3).
C-16
Professional Code
(chapter C-26, s. 93, par. c).
C-26
September 1 2012
DIVISION I
GENERAL PROVISIONS
1.01. In this Regulation, unless the context indicates otherwise,
(a)  “Order” means the Ordre des chiropraticiens du Québec;
(b)  “diploma equivalence” means recognition by the board of directors that a diploma attests the attainment by a candidate of a level of knowledge equivalent to that attained by the holder of a diploma recognized as giving access to the permit;
(c)  “training equivalence” means recognition by the board of directors that the training of a candidate indicates that the latter has attained a level of knowledge equivalent to that attained by the holder of a diploma recognized as giving access to the permit;
(d)  “secretary” means the secretary of the Order.
Decision 81-09-22, s. 1.01.
1.02. The Interpretation Act (chapter I-16) applies to this Regulation.
Decision 81-09-22, s. 1.02.
1.03. The secretary shall forward a copy of this Regulation to any candidate who wishes to have an equivalence recognized.
Decision 81-09-22, s. 1.03.
DIVISION II
PROCEDURE FOR THE RECOGNITION OF AN EQUIVALENCE
2.01. A candidate who wishes to have an equivalence recognized must provide the secretary with those of the following documents necessary to support his application:
(a)  his academic record including the description of the courses taken;
(b)  proof of the attainment of his diploma;
(c)  an attestation of his participation in a training period;
(d)  an attestation of his relevant work experience.
Decision 81-09-22, s. 2.01.
2.02. The secretary shall send the documents prescribed in section 2.01 to a committee formed by the board of directors which shall study the application for equivalence and make a suitable recommendation. At the first meeting following receipt of the report of the committee, the board of directors shall rule upon recognition of the equivalence and inform each candidate in writing of its decision.
Decision 81-09-22, s. 2.02.
2.03. Within 15 days following its decision not to acknowledge the equivalence, the board of directors must inform each candidate in writing of the program of studies, training periods or examinations whose satisfactory completion, account taken of his present level of knowledge, would allow him to be granted such equivalence.
Decision 81-09-22, s. 2.03.
DIVISION III
STANDARDS FOR DIPLOMA EQUIVALENCE
3.01. A candidate who holds a doctorate in chiropractics or a diploma of the same level obtained upon completion of studies in chiropractics and issued by an educational institution other than those which are listed in section 4.01 of the Regulation respecting the diplomas issued by designated educational institutions which give access to permits or specialist’s certificates of professional orders (chapter C-26, r. 2) shall be granted an equivalence if:
(a)  such diploma was obtained upon completion of a 4-year program of studies in chiropractics comprising a minimum of 4,300 hours distributed as follows:
i.  basic science
anatomy: 517 hours
physiology: 418 hours
chemistry: 154 hours
pathology: 165 hours
microbiology: 154 hours
ii.  clinical sciences
diagnosis: 550 hours
psychology: 99 hours
radiology and radio-diagnosis: 300 hours
ethics and jurisprudence: 66 hours
nutrition and dietetics: 125 hours
iii.  chiropractic sciences
chiropractic principles: 602 hours
chiropractic technics: 573 hours
clinic: 600 hours
(b)  such diploma was issued by an educational institution accredited by the Canadian or American Council on Chiropractic Education.
Decision 81-09-22, s. 3.01; O.C. 1526-84, s. 1.
3.02. Notwithstanding section 3.01, where the diploma that is the subject of an application for equivalence was obtained 5 years or more before such application, the equivalence may be refused if the knowledge acquired by the candidate no longer corresponds to the knowledge presently taught as a result of the evolution of the profession.
However, the equivalence must be recognized if the pertinent work experience of the candidate and the training which he acquired since then has enabled him to attain the required level of knowledge.
Decision 81-09-22, s. 3.02.
DIVISION IV
STANDARDS FOR TRAINING EQUIVALENCE
4.01. A candidate shall be granted a training equivalence if he proves that he has a level of knowledge equivalent to that attained upon completion of studies in chiropractics that include the hours defined in paragraph a of section 3.01.
Decision 81-09-22, s. 4.01; O.C. 1526-84, s. 2.
4.02. In order to determine whether a candidate shows that he has the level of knowledge required under section 4.01, the board of directors shall take the following factors into account:
(a)  the total number of academic years;
(b)  the courses taken;
(c)  the nature and duration of experience;
(d)  the training periods served;
(e)  the fact that the candidate holds one or several diplomas obtained in Québec or elsewhere.
Where the appreciation made under the first paragraph does not allow a decision to be made, the board of directors may require an examination or training period to complete the said appreciation.
Decision 81-09-22, s. 4.02.
DIVISION V
FINAL PROVISION
5.01. (Omitted).
Decision 81-09-22, s. 5.01.
REFERENCES
Decision 81-09-22, 1982 G.O. 2, 165; Suppl 171
O.C. 1526-84, 1984 G.O. 2, 3125
S.Q. 2008, c. 11, s. 212